Wednesday, May 30, 2012

BBQ and Boo-Boo's

Hey everybody!  I've been working on this Backyard Barbeque unit for a while now.  My internet has been going down daily and it has definitely put a kink in my extracurricular  activities. :) Anyway, it is finished now!  Click the image to check it out on TPT. It is on the clearance rack until Friday.
Here's a bit of what is in it.
I am offering this unit along with a basic blog design (header, background, and button) in Katie King's 1000 follower giveaway.  Click the pic to find out how to win.  There are so many fabulous units offered!  I want to win it myself!

Now for the Boo Boo.  Jen from The Teacher's Cauldron very kindly let me know that a blue text box was popping up on some of the pages in the New Grade Advice Writing Paper packets.  Weird because I just duplicated the slides and changed the top and bottom lines.  Anyway, they are fixed now. You can download them {here} for free.

Oh, and P.S.: The first person to comment, telling me their favorite cookout food along with their email address, gets my new unit for free.

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Advice from a 1st Grader...for free!

My kiddos have been working on writing some advice for the Kindergartners who will be 1st graders next year. As they finish, they have been presenting to the Kinder classes. They are totally loving it! After presenting, some of them will say "Are there any questions?" It is too stinking cute. Here are a few examples of what they said.
"Do you listen to your teacher now?" :)
"My favorite place to go was school, and you will like it too."

Oh that  second one just melts my heart!

Are those bubble borders not the cutest?! I found those in a set on TPT for $1. Yeah. ONE DOLLAR! They can be found in Ms. Talley's Store.

You can DL the writing papers by clicking the pic below.  They go all the way up to 5th grade because that is what my mom teaches and she wanted to do it too. :)

Hope you like it!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Fascination Nomination!

Accelerated Degree Programs

I was so super excited to get an email saying that my post A Birthday Card for Dr. King! earned me a blog nomination for the Fascination Award: 2012's Most Fascinating Elementary Teacher Blog.  I don't know how these nominations come about, but I am total honored to be in the same category as so many wonderful bloggers!  Thanks to all you great bloggers and readers out there who share ideas and support.  I love you all! :) 

If you would like to vote for my blog click the "Vote for Me" badge above.  Thanks everyone!!!

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Winner and a Linky Party!

Congrats Sarah from Sarah's First Grade Snippets!

Now I hope I am not breaking any linky party rules by adding this to my winner announcement, but I am linking up with Hadar, Teri, and April for the Summer Bucket List Linky Party. :)

1. Lose weight and get healthier.  This school year has been a tough one and I am a stress eater. Ahh Lawd... Enough said!

2. After I get my workout on, I am going to relax in my little above ground pool and read lots of books (because I don't have to take any Master's classes :)). 

3.  I have kept a list of units that I've had ideas for throughout the school year but no time to make them. So, I plan on making some units for TPT.

4. I want to make these to hold my jewelery.

5. Laminate and fix up the literacy centers I have bought and made this school year with my favorite little helper ever: 

Last but not least, I plan on staying up way too late and sleeping in!  Thanks ladies for hosting this fun linky party!!!

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Have a Laugh!

Tomorrow is Friday y'all!  As if you needed another reason to smile, here is a Mother's Day letter one of my funny firsties brought me today during writers' conference. First he added middle dotted lines to the regular notebook paper, I guess to make it like primary lined paper.  Instead of writing on it like you would primary paper, he wrote on top of the dotted line.  Anyway, have a look. 

I know it's not the bet pic but I was trying to snap quickly with a classroom iPod.  Here is what it says: 

Dear Mom, 
          Happy Mother's Day!  You are the best mom I've ever had in my life, because you are my only mom I'm ever going to have for everyday for the rest of my life.  You are the best mom really because you are the bestest. 

Love Your Dear Son, 


I love it!  I got tickled every time I thought about it today. 

What are y'all doing for Mother's Day??

Remember to enter the Blog Design contest!  It ends tomorrow night!!!!

Monday, May 7, 2012

Teacher Appreciation Give Away and Freebie!

I meant to post this last night but my eyes were so tired from all the blog hopping I did yesterday with the Jackpot.  Was that not AWESOME?!?! A great big THANK YOU to all those who participated and to The Modern Teacher for setting that up!

Now, for me to try and show my appreciation to all of you.

Freebie First! Stick with me until the end, because I will be announcing a give away!

I know that I have mentioned on here before that I LOVE my 1st grade team.  They keep me smiling/laughing even on the hardest of days.  I wanted to do a little sumin sumin for them during Teacher Appreciation week to let them know how wonderful I think they are.  Here are the little treats I came up with.  Oh, I have a confession to make.  I LOVE curling ribbon.   

The top blue on says, "I'd go NUTS without you!!" and has a package of peanuts with it. Yellow-  "You LIGHT up my life!" and has a bottle of water with Crystal light.  Orange-  "I love you to PIECES!" with a bag of Reece's Pieces.  Pink- "Thanks for all the EXTRA you do!" with a pack of Extra Gum.  The last one says, "You make me SNICKER!" with, duh, a Snickers. :)  Click the image below to get your tags for FREE!

Now for the give away!  Yay!!!  I love doing blog designs!  The two most recent I have done are

 The sweet and wonderful Katie King at:

And the kind and creative Christie at

Oh, I also did my blog.

So here is the deal.  In honor of Teacher Appreciation week, I will be giving away one blog design!  Here is what you do to enter:

1.  Follow me and comment letting me know.

For 2 bonus entries you can follow me on Twitter (click the button on the left side), or blog about it!  Leave a comment for each you do.

You have until Friday to enter!  I will announce the winner Saturday!  Good luck and thank you for all that you share and do!  I appreciate you sooooo much!!!